Monday, 11 September 2017

CISSP Question Answer

All of the following are basic components of a security policy EXCEPT the

A. definition of the issue and statement of relevant terms.
B. statement of roles and responsibilities
C. statement of applicability and compliance requirements.
D. statement of performance of characteristics and requirements.

Answer: D


A security policy would include all of the following EXCEPT

A. Background
B. Scope statement
C. Audit requirements
D. Enforcement

Answer: B

Monday, 12 June 2017

Three Major IT Certifications That Could Land You a New Job


We are all looking for ways to advance our careers. If you are looking to get in the field online, becoming an expert in web security and infiltration system is a prime means to crack that pool of employees a lot in demand. If you really know your stuff, you'll have employers lining up to hire you - and offering to pay you generously for the privilege.

This pack of 3 information security certification training courses (only $ 41, 88% off at The National Memo Store) will give you all the tools you need to be the first line of defense for a business in this grim area. Demonstrate your domain.

This collection of courses opens up the current world of computer system vulnerabilities, giving you the experience and vision to detect security risks and stop them before they become a major liability. With Certified Information Security Manager (CISP) and Certified Information System Auditor (CISA) training, you will deepen system protection efforts such as threat modeling, cross-site request forgery, fuzzing code, penetration testing and plus.

Once you are done, you will have what it takes to take on the three most important IT certification requirements, an intermittent sign to hire managers that you have the skills to tackle the most pressing cyber security needs.

This certification training usually costs almost $ 350, so do not miss the opportunity to get a complete IT security education for only $ 41.

Thursday, 1 September 2016

Pass4sure CISSP Question Answer

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when storing and processing Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

A. Encrypt and hash all PII to avoid disclosure and tampering.
B. Store PII for no more than one year.
C. Avoid storing PII in a Cloud Service Provider.
D. Adherence to collection limitation laws and regulations.

Answer: D

Thursday, 9 June 2016

Pass4sure CISSP Question Answer

Which of the following is a limitation of the Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) as it relates to conducting code review? 

A. It has normalized severity ratings.
B. It has many worksheets and practices to implement.
C. It aims to calculate the risk of published vulnerabilities.
D. It requires a robust risk management framework to be put in place.

Answer: C

Monday, 9 May 2016

Pass4sure CISSP Question Answer

A software scanner identifies a region within a binary image having high entropy. What does this MOST likely indicate? 

A. Encryption routines
B. Random number generator
C. Obfuscated code
D. Botnet command and control

Answer: C

Tuesday, 5 April 2016

Pass4sure CISSP Question Answer

Which Hyper Text Markup Language 5 (HTML5) option presents a security challenge for network data leakage prevention and/or monitoring? 

A. Cross Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)
B. WebSockets
C. Document Object Model (DOM) trees
D. Web Interface Definition Language (IDL)

Answer: B


Which of the following statements is TRUE of black box testing? 

A. Only the functional specifications are known to the test planner.
B. Only the source code and the design documents are known to the test planner.
C. Only the source code and functional specifications are known to the test planner.
D. Only the design documents and the functional specifications are known to the test planner.

Answer: A

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Pass4sure CISSP Question Answer

Which of the following is an essential element of a privileged identity lifecycle management?

A. Regularly perform account re-validation and approval
B. Account provisioning based on multi-factor authentication
C. Frequently review performed activities and request justification
D. Account information to be provided by supervisor or line manager

Answer: A


Which of the following is ensured when hashing files during chain of custody handling?

A. Availability
B. Accountability
C. Integrity
D. Non-repudiation

Answer: C